This non comedogenic (meaning it won't block your pores) and antibacterial face oil is a multi-tasker. It’s a particular favourite for anyone with normal or dry skin. Free from essential oils, it’s also great for sensitive, easily-irritated skin. The lightweight formula is fast absorbing, leaving no greasy residue. Use it to help replenish skin, soften and strengthen skin cells, and also minimise the size of pores. Just a couple of drops each morning and/or night helps create a seal that locks in moisture. This face oil can also help with the appearance of scars, fine lines, and wrinkles and soothes dry, flaky skin by helping with collagen production.
INGREDIENTS + BENEFITS:
HEMP SEED OIL
is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturise without clogging your pores. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin's oil production without clogging pores. It helps reduce pore size, blackheads, acne, and ease other skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis with its anti-inflammatory and redness-reducing benefits. Hemp seed oil is high in Omega-6 and Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids (the oil actually has a uniquely great balance of the two), which helps to rebuild the epidermal lipids and prevent moisture loss, thereby battling wrinkles and maintaining skin elasticity. Hemp seed oil is also high in anti-oxidants, adding to its anti-aging benefits.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL
is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids which helps to support collagen production. It contains phenols that have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, vitamin C which has anti-ageing antioxidant properties and helps to reduce ultraviolet light damage caused by free radicals and vitamin A. It is also a good source of vitamin F which contains essential fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid (omega 6), alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3), gamma linolenic acid.
nicknamed "Liquid Gold," is produced by hand from the nut of the Argan tree, which grows in Southwestern Morocco. Rich in antioxidants (vitamin E), essential fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, and triterpenoids, argan oil helps to keep the skin moisturised and soft. It also helps to battle signs of ageing and loss of elasticity, reduces inflammation and acne, and helps to heal skin and fade scars and other forms of hyperpigmentation. Argan oil is a considered a dry oil, which means it will absorb easily into the skin without leaving an oily residue.
Because argan oil is high in oleic acid and tends to be polarising - some people love it and can't live without it, and others develop reactions (including acne) to it, despite is non-comedogenicity. You may want to avoid this oil if you have acne-prone skin.
contains powerful antioxidants, minerals, vitamins, and fatty acids that work together to combat skin issues. It is safe to use on all skin types since it is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores, so even the most sensitive of skin types can use this oil. Its main benefit is to moisturises, lighten dark circles, fade scars, tighten skin, boost collagen repair and to prevent and repair sun damage. It is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone skin. Due to its high content of proanthocyanidins (an antioxidant), it helps fight so many kinds of skin problems. It also contains Vitamin E, which is hydrating and anti-inflammatory.
VITAMIN E OIL (1%)
is a natural oil usually derived from plants. This ingredient is an antioxidant powerhouse that provides superhero-style protection for your skin when used in beauty products. Studies show Vitamin E can absorb UV rays and even help prevent UV-caused free radical damage to skin. It’s anti-inflammatory, ultra-moisturising, and there’s even some early evidence to suggest it could help prevent scarring and reduce the signs of ageing.